works

Opera
2001 Facing South mezzo, tenor, baritone, bass-baritone, chamber orchestra Tapestry New Opera 75′

Orchestra
2016 Sinfonia Baroque strings (432210   10′
2016 Orient Point string orchestra (33332)   10′
2014 Adagietto 2222 2220 timp perc strings   8′
2010 Gold Leaf 1111 1110 perc pn 2111 Glenn Gould School 15′
2009 Cut Flowers 1111 1110 perc pn 2111 soprano Turning Point Ensemble 25′
2006 Burnt Umber 2222 2221 2 timp perc strings Windsor Symphony 12′
2005 Wilderness 2222 2221 hp timp perc 76443   9′
2000 Les fleurs anciennes 13 strings (43321) Vancouver New Music 10′
1998 Bloom string orchestra and harpsichord Pacific Baroque Orchestra 10′
1995 Memory Forms 2222 2020 vb pn 87642   18′
1994 Orchestral Tuning Arrangement any orchestra created in collaboration with John Oswald 5′
1980 Link orchestra   15′

Chamber Music
 (see also “strings” and “Baroque Instruments)   
2014 Piano Quintet piano quintet   10′
2013 Brocade harpsichord and piano  rocKeys duo 9.5′
  Cantilena viola and vibraphone   11′
2012 Sleeping Lady harpsichord   10′
  New Topology recorder, accordion, tuba, piano, percussion   7.5′
2010 Stare at the River cl, tp, pn, 2 pc, vl, db Arraymusic 12′
  Far From Shore piano trio Trio Fibonacci 14′
  Sarabande fl, cl, hpschd, pc, vl, vc Continuum 7′
  Light and Water vc, vb   5′
2009 Wanderer cl, vl, vc, pn, pc California Ear Unit 15′
  Drifter el gtr, pn Bradyworks 20′
2008 In the High Branches Gamelan, string quartet Evergreen Club and SuperNova 9′
2007 Velvet 2 pianos Elaine Lau and Joseph Ferretti 12.5′
  Morning Glory fl, cl, pn, pc, vl, vc Edmonton Composers Concert Society 10′
2006 Dirt Road violin and percussion   54′
2005 Ballad cello and piano Andrew Smith and Eve Egoyan 45′
  Blue Sky percussion quintet Nexus 15′
2004 Garland Baroque fl, hpschd, string quartet Tafelmusik 7′
  Brush Line fl, cl, pn, pc, vl, vc, mezzo-soprano Continuum 15′
  To the Horizon tenor, 2 violins, 2 per, piano Ensemble Kore 18′
Forest nine violins Ensemble Kore 20′
2003 Vine 2 fl, cl, pn, pc, hp, vl, vc Ergo Ensemble 15′
2001 Ribbon piano trio Duke Trio 11′
2000 Path of Uneven Stones fl, 2 cl, 2hn, tp, pc, pn, hp, 3 vl SMCQ 15′
1999 Knotted Silk cl, tp, 2 pc, pn, vl, db Arraymusic 5′
  Moi Qui Tremblais vl, pn, pc Arraymusic 5′
1998 Among the Tarnished Stars cl, vl, vc, pn The Burdocks 22′
  A Light Snow gamelan Evergreen Club Gamelan 12′
1997 With Their Shadows Long vl, pn Sabat/Clarke Duo  13′
1996 Glaze fl, ob, cl, pc, pn, vl, vc, db Vancouver New Music 3′
  Hemstitch woodwind quintet Fifth Species 10′
1994 Saxophone Quartet 2 altos, tenor, baritone 40 Fingers 14′
  Through the Low Hills vc, pn Andrew Smith 8′
1993 Topology recorder, accordion, tuba, pn, vb Arcana 11′
  The Disposition of the Forms in Space Baroque flute, pc Strange Companions 10′
1991 Morandi 2 pn, 2 vb New Art Quartet 12′
  Rocamadour pc, b. cl, string trio Vancouver New Music 10′
  Passacaglia cl, tp, 2 pc, pn, db Arraymusic 3′
  Oblivion Nocturne cl, vl, bs, vb, el pn, pn Sound Pressure 10′
  Diagonal Forms cl, tp, 2 pc, pn, db Arraymusic 11′
1987 Machinery b. rec, melodica, tenor banjo, hp, pc, vl, db Dream Ensemble 9′
1985 Little Venice cl, vb, pn, vl, vla, vc, db Arraymusic 12′
1980 Scroll fl, sax, vb, pn, vl, vc   10′
1979 Periphery fl, sax, tp, vb, mar, chimes, pn, vl, vc, db   10′

Strings
       
2015 Ricercar Baroque cello (or modern cello) Elinor Frey 11′
2013 String Quartet #6 string quartet Penderecki Quartet 10′
2011 Sextet 2 vl, 2 vla, 2vc Via Salzburg 12′
2008 String Quartet #5 (Waterlily) string quartet   3′
2007 Gondola  (String Quartet #4) string quartet Del Sol Quartet 12′
2004 Forest nine violins Ensemble Kore 20′
2000 Les fleurs anciennes string orchestra Vancouver New Music 10′
1999 Folkestone string quartet    30′
1991 As you pass a reflective surface string quartet   5′
1986 Flowers of Emptiness string trio Armin Strings 9′
1980 Clay string quartet   8′

Baroque Instruments
    
2015 Ricercar Baroque cello Elinor Frey 11′
2014 Brocade harpsichord and piano RocKeys Duo 9.5′
2012 Rose with Thorns violin and harpsichord Les Amusements de la Chambre 8′
  Sleeping Lady harpsichord Vivienne Spiteri 10′
2004 Garland fl, hpschd, string quartet Tafelmusik 7′
1998 Bloom string orchestra and hpschd Pacific Baroque Orchestra 14′
1988 Versailles Baroque fl, van, gamba, hpschd Les Coucous Benevoles 10′
  Gravity harpsichord Colin Tilney 15′
1983 La Celine Baroque flute Elissa Poole 7′
1982 Grey Broken soprano, Baroque fl, hpschd   12′

Vocal Music
    
2011 In Black Ink mezzo-soprano, piano  Erica Iris Huang  8′ 
2008  Wayfarer  3 pieces for SATB choir    11′ 
2005  Her Harbour  6-voice choir (included in Wayfarer)  Hexaphone  5′ 
2004  To the Horizon  tenor, violin, 2 perc, piano  Ensemble Kore  18′ 
2003  Brush Line  mezzo-soprano, fl, cl, vl, vc, perc, pn  Continuum  15′ 
1998  Hieroglyphs  soprano, 2 vl, vc, vb  Banff Centre  25′ 
1995  Nostalgia  soprano, pn (cabaret song)  Richard Armstrong  5′ 
1989  Gold Sandals  3 sopranos, pn  Music at Sharon  6′ 
1987  Infinity  soprano, cl, pn    11′

Piano Solo
2013 Nocturnes and Chorales  solo piano  Eve Egoyan  25′ 
2007  Thought and Desire  pn    6′ 
2001  The Underfolding  pn  Stephen Clark  18′ 
2000  For Udo Kasemets  pn  Udo Kasemets  5′ 
1996  Bloom  pn    1.5 
1995  A Nocturne  pn  Eve Egoyan  12′ 
1994  Poire  pn  John Tilbury  4′ 
1992  The View From Here  pn    6′ 
1991  Iceberg  pn  Barb Pritchard  1′ 
1989  Zart  pn  Anthony de Mare  9′ 

Instrumental Solo
2015  Ricercar  cello  Elinor Frey  11′ 
2011  Galanthus (snowdrop)  violin    5′ 
2007  Magnolia  flute  Alison Melville  5′ 
2002  Low Tide  accordion  Joseph Petric  15′ 
2000  Dust  hackbrett (German cymbalom)  Richard Moore  6′ 
1990  Nine Memos  bass clarinet  Robert W. Stevenson  15′ 
1982  Invisible Cities  vibraphone  Richard Sacks  10′ 
1981  Silhouette  cornet, transcribed for solo bassoon by Rudolf Komorous  6′