works

Opera
2001 Facing South mezzo, tenor, baritone, bass-baritone, chamber orchestra Tapestry New Opera 75′

Orchestra
2016 Sinfonia Baroque strings (432210 10′
2016 Orient Point string orchestra (33332) 10′
2014 Adagietto 2222 2220 timp perc strings 8′
2010 Gold Leaf 1111 1110 perc pn 2111 Glenn Gould School 15′
2009 Cut Flowers 1111 1110 perc pn 2111 soprano Turning Point Ensemble 25′
2006 Burnt Umber 2222 2221 2 timp perc strings Windsor Symphony 12′
2005 Wilderness 2222 2221 hp timp perc 76443 9′
2000 Les fleurs anciennes 13 strings (43321) Vancouver New Music 10′
1998 Bloom string orchestra and harpsichord Pacific Baroque Orchestra 10′
1995 Memory Forms 2222 2020 vb pn 87642 18′
1994 Orchestral Tuning Arrangement any orchestra created in collaboration with John Oswald 5′
1980 Link orchestra 15′

Chamber Music
(see also “strings” and “Baroque Instruments)
2014 Piano Quintet piano quintet 10′
2013 Brocade harpsichord and piano rocKeys duo 9.5′
Cantilena viola and vibraphone 11′
2012 Sleeping Lady harpsichord 10′
New Topology recorder, accordion, tuba, piano, percussion 7.5′
2010 Stare at the River cl, tp, pn, 2 pc, vl, db Arraymusic 12′
Far From Shore piano trio Trio Fibonacci 14′
Sarabande fl, cl, hpschd, pc, vl, vc Continuum 7′
Light and Water vc, vb 5′
2009 Wanderer cl, vl, vc, pn, pc California Ear Unit 15′
Drifter el gtr, pn Bradyworks 20′
2008 In the High Branches Gamelan, string quartet Evergreen Club and SuperNova 9′
2007 Velvet 2 pianos Elaine Lau and Joseph Ferretti 12.5′
Morning Glory fl, cl, pn, pc, vl, vc Edmonton Composers Concert Society 10′
2006 Dirt Road violin and percussion 54′
2005 Ballad cello and piano Andrew Smith and Eve Egoyan 45′
Blue Sky percussion quintet Nexus 15′
2004 Garland Baroque fl, hpschd, string quartet Tafelmusik 7′
Brush Line fl, cl, pn, pc, vl, vc, mezzo-soprano Continuum 15′
To the Horizon tenor, 2 violins, 2 per, piano Ensemble Kore 18′
Forest nine violins Ensemble Kore 20′
2003 Vine 2 fl, cl, pn, pc, hp, vl, vc Ergo Ensemble 15′
2001 Ribbon piano trio Duke Trio 11′
2000 Path of Uneven Stones fl, 2 cl, 2hn, tp, pc, pn, hp, 3 vl SMCQ 15′
1999 Knotted Silk cl, tp, 2 pc, pn, vl, db Arraymusic 5′
Moi Qui Tremblais vl, pn, pc Arraymusic 5′
1998 Among the Tarnished Stars cl, vl, vc, pn The Burdocks 22′
A Light Snow gamelan Evergreen Club Gamelan 12′
1997 With Their Shadows Long vl, pn Sabat/Clarke Duo 13′
1996 Glaze fl, ob, cl, pc, pn, vl, vc, db Vancouver New Music 3′
Hemstitch woodwind quintet Fifth Species 10′
1994 Saxophone Quartet 2 altos, tenor, baritone 40 Fingers 14′
Through the Low Hills vc, pn Andrew Smith 8′
1993 Topology recorder, accordion, tuba, pn, vb Arcana 11′
The Disposition of the Forms in Space Baroque flute, pc Strange Companions 10′
1991 Morandi 2 pn, 2 vb New Art Quartet 12′
Rocamadour pc, b. cl, string trio Vancouver New Music 10′
Passacaglia cl, tp, 2 pc, pn, db Arraymusic 3′
Oblivion Nocturne cl, vl, bs, vb, el pn, pn Sound Pressure 10′
Diagonal Forms cl, tp, 2 pc, pn, db Arraymusic 11′
1987 Machinery b. rec, melodica, tenor banjo, hp, pc, vl, db Dream Ensemble 9′
1985 Little Venice cl, vb, pn, vl, vla, vc, db Arraymusic 12′
1980 Scroll fl, sax, vb, pn, vl, vc 10′
1979 Periphery fl, sax, tp, vb, mar, chimes, pn, vl, vc, db 10′

Strings
2015 Ricercar Baroque cello (or modern cello) Elinor Frey 11′
2013 String Quartet #6 string quartet Penderecki Quartet 10′
2011 Sextet 2 vl, 2 vla, 2vc Via Salzburg 12′
2008 String Quartet #5 (Waterlily) string quartet 3′
2007 Gondola (String Quartet #4) string quartet Del Sol Quartet 12′
2004 Forest nine violins Ensemble Kore 20′
2000 Les fleurs anciennes string orchestra Vancouver New Music 10′
1999 Folkestone string quartet 30′
1991 As you pass a reflective surface string quartet 5′
1986 Flowers of Emptiness string trio Armin Strings 9′
1980 Clay string quartet 8′

Baroque Instruments
2015 Ricercar Baroque cello Elinor Frey 11′
2014 Brocade harpsichord and piano RocKeys Duo 9.5′
2012 Rose with Thorns violin and harpsichord Les Amusements de la Chambre 8′
Sleeping Lady harpsichord Vivienne Spiteri 10′
2004 Garland fl, hpschd, string quartet Tafelmusik 7′
1998 Bloom string orchestra and hpschd Pacific Baroque Orchestra 14′
1988 Versailles Baroque fl, van, gamba, hpschd Les Coucous Benevoles 10′
Gravity harpsichord Colin Tilney 15′
1983 La Celine Baroque flute Elissa Poole 7′
1982 Grey Broken soprano, Baroque fl, hpschd 12′

Vocal Music
2011 In Black Ink mezzo-soprano, piano Erica Iris Huang 8′
2008 Wayfarer 3 pieces for SATB choir 11′
2005 Her Harbour 6-voice choir (included in Wayfarer) Hexaphone 5′
2004 To the Horizon tenor, violin, 2 perc, piano Ensemble Kore 18′
2003 Brush Line mezzo-soprano, fl, cl, vl, vc, perc, pn Continuum 15′
1998 Hieroglyphs soprano, 2 vl, vc, vb Banff Centre 25′
1995 Nostalgia soprano, pn (cabaret song) Richard Armstrong 5′
1989 Gold Sandals 3 sopranos, pn Music at Sharon 6′
1987 Infinity soprano, cl, pn 11′

Piano Solo
2013 Nocturnes and Chorales solo piano Eve Egoyan 25′
2007 Thought and Desire pn 6′
2001 The Underfolding pn Stephen Clark 18′
2000 For Udo Kasemets pn Udo Kasemets 5′
1996 Bloom pn 1.5
1995 A Nocturne pn Eve Egoyan 12′
1994 Poire pn John Tilbury 4′
1992 The View From Here pn 6′
1991 Iceberg pn Barb Pritchard 1′
1989 Zart pn Anthony de Mare 9′

Instrumental Solo
2015 Ricercar cello Elinor Frey 11′
2011 Galanthus (snowdrop) violin 5′
2007 Magnolia flute Alison Melville 5′
2002 Low Tide accordion Joseph Petric 15′
2000 Dust hackbrett (German cymbalom) Richard Moore 6′
1990 Nine Memos bass clarinet Robert W. Stevenson 15′
1982 Invisible Cities vibraphone Richard Sacks 10′
1981 Silhouette cornet, transcribed for solo bassoon by Rudolf Komorous 6′